Is Tesco Loaded Strawberry Meringue Mess Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk proteins
  • egg white
  • beef gelatine
  • whey powder
  • full fat soft cheese
  • milk sugar
  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk
  • calcium alginate
  • xanthan gum
  • white chocolate flavoured sauce
  • +1 more

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ev cream (milk) (27%), white chocolate flavoured sauce [sugar, palm fat. rapeseed oil, dried skimmed milk, milk sugar, cocoa butter, whey powder (milk), emulsifier (sunflower lecithins)]. full fat soft cheese (milk), invert sugar syrup, sugar, strawberry (7%), strawberry purée, egg white, maize starch, beef gelatine, strawberry powder, acidity regulator (citric acid), water, wheat starch, thickeners (konjac gum, xanthan gum, sodium alginate, calcium alginate), milk proteins. de alergy advice

Check Tesco Loaded Strawberry Meringue Mess against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping