Is Tesco Loaded Strawberry Meringue Mess Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef gelatine
- calcium alginate
beef gelatine
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ev cream (milk) (27%), white chocolate flavoured sauce [sugar, palm fat. rapeseed oil, dried skimmed milk, milk sugar, cocoa butter, whey powder (milk), emulsifier (sunflower lecithins)]. full fat soft cheese (milk), invert sugar syrup, sugar, strawberry (7%), strawberry purée, egg white, maize starch, beef gelatine, strawberry powder, acidity regulator (citric acid), water, wheat starch, thickeners (konjac gum, xanthan gum, sodium alginate, calcium alginate), milk proteins. de alergy advice
Check Tesco Loaded Strawberry Meringue Mess against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Loaded Strawberry Meringue Mess in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Piece


