Is Tesco Long Life Double Cream Alternative 500G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk powder
  • milk
  • reconstituted dried skimmed milk
  • xanthan gum
  • di-glycerides of fatty acids

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Dried Skimmed Milk, Water, Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Buttermilk Powder (Milk), Butteroil (Milk), Flavourings (Contains Milk), Modified Maize Starch, Emulsifiers (Polysorbate 60, Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithins), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Acidity Regulator (Trisodium Citrate), Salt, Colour (Beta-carotene)

Check Tesco Long Life Double Cream Alternative 500G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Long Life Double Cream Alternative 500G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
ButteryNeutral
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingBakingMeal PrepTopping