Is Tesco Mac & Cheese Sauce 480g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Rapeseed Oil, Single Cream ( Milk ), Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (6%), Low Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ) (3%), Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, English Mustard [Water, Spirit Vinegar, Mustard Flour, Salt, Mustard Husk, Turmeric, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum)], Whey Powder ( Milk ), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Dried Garlic, Onion Powder, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Yeast Extract, Concentrated Carrot Juice, Black Pepper, White Pepper, Flavourings, Concentrated Onion Juice, Mushroom Concentrate, Tomato Powder, Nutmeg.
Check Tesco Mac & Cheese Sauce 480g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Mac & Cheese Sauce 480g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Mac & Cheese Sauce 480g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


