Is Tesco Macaroni Cheese 400g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • milk
  • half cream
  • cheese powder
  • mozzarella full fat soft cheese
  • regato cheese crumb
  • mature cheddar cheese
  • +1 more

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Cooked Macaroni Pasta [Durum Wheat Semolina, Water], Half Cream ( Milk ), Regato Cheese ( Milk ) (6%), Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (6%), Whole Milk , Regato Cheese Crumb [ Wheat Flour, Regato Cheese ( Milk ), Water, Olive Oil, Parsley, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Black Pepper, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Malted Wheat Flour], Mozzarella Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ) (3%), Cornflour, Lemon Juice, Wheat Flour, Yeast Extract, Spirit Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Flavouring, White Pepper, Cheese Powder ( Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Turmeric, Caramelised Sugar Syrup. Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin

Check Tesco Macaroni Cheese 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Macaroni Cheese 400g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Pasta · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Lunch