Is Tesco Macaroni Cheese 400g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Cooked Macaroni Pasta [Durum Wheat Semolina, Water], Half Cream ( Milk ), Regato Cheese ( Milk ) (6%), Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (6%), Whole Milk , Regato Cheese Crumb [ Wheat Flour, Regato Cheese ( Milk ), Water, Olive Oil, Parsley, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Black Pepper, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Malted Wheat Flour], Mozzarella Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ) (3%), Cornflour, Lemon Juice, Wheat Flour, Yeast Extract, Spirit Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Flavouring, White Pepper, Cheese Powder ( Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Turmeric, Caramelised Sugar Syrup. Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin

Check Tesco Macaroni Cheese 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Macaroni Cheese 400g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Pasta · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Lunch