Is Tesco Macaroni Cheese 400g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese powder
  • regato cheese crumb
  • mozzarella full fat soft cheese
  • whole milk
  • mature cheddar cheese
  • regato cheese
  • milk
  • half cream
  • calcium carbonate

cheese powder

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Cooked Macaroni Pasta [Durum Wheat Semolina, Water], Half Cream ( Milk ), Regato Cheese ( Milk ) (6%), Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (6%), Whole Milk , Regato Cheese Crumb [ Wheat Flour, Regato Cheese ( Milk ), Water, Olive Oil, Parsley, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Black Pepper, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Malted Wheat Flour], Mozzarella Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ) (3%), Cornflour, Lemon Juice, Wheat Flour, Yeast Extract, Spirit Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Flavouring, White Pepper, Cheese Powder ( Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Turmeric, Caramelised Sugar Syrup. Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin

Check Tesco Macaroni Cheese 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Macaroni Cheese 400g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Pasta · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Lunch