Is Tesco British Mature Cheddar Cheese 10 Slices, 250 G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • mature cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mature cheddar slices offer a pronounced, tangy flavor and a firm yet slightly creamy texture. Pre-sliced convenience suits sandwiches, burgers, grilled cheese and melting atop casseroles. Reviewers note consistent sharpness, easy melting and value, while some mention slices are thinner than expected or packaging can be fiddly in some batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mature Cheddar cheese. Allergy Advice Contains Milk. Suitable for vegetarians STORAGE Keep refrigerated.

Check Tesco British Mature Cheddar Cheese 10 Slices, 250 G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco British Mature Cheddar Cheese 10 Slices, 250 G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep