Is Tesco Meat Feast Pasta Bake 400g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef extract
- beef fat
- pork
- beef
- dextrose
beef extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Penne Pasta [Durum Wheat Semolina, Water], Tomato, Tomato Purée, Pepperoni (6%) [Beef, Beef Fat, Pork, Salt, Paprika, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Colour (Beetroot Red, Paprika Extract), Chilli Powder, Star Anise, Flavouring, Rapeseed Oil, Preservative (Citric Acid, Sodium Nitrite), Aniseed Oil, Garlic Extract], Onion, Beef (6%), Mozzarella Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Carrot, Celery , Water, Garlic, Tomato Juice, Cornflour, Sugar, Basil, Yeast Extract, Parsley, Onion Powder, Smoked Paprika, Garlic Powder, Red Chilli, Oregano, Colour (Paprika Extract), Caramelised Sugar, Beef Extract, Black Pepper, Mushroom Extract, Red Wine Extract, Flavouring.
Check Tesco Meat Feast Pasta Bake 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Meat Feast Pasta Bake 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


