Is Tesco Meat Feast Pasta Bake 400g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • beef extract
  • mozzarella full fat soft cheese
  • pork
  • beef fat
  • beef
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Penne Pasta [Durum Wheat Semolina, Water], Tomato, Tomato Purée, Pepperoni (6%) [Beef, Beef Fat, Pork, Salt, Paprika, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Colour (Beetroot Red, Paprika Extract), Chilli Powder, Star Anise, Flavouring, Rapeseed Oil, Preservative (Citric Acid, Sodium Nitrite), Aniseed Oil, Garlic Extract], Onion, Beef (6%), Mozzarella Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Carrot, Celery , Water, Garlic, Tomato Juice, Cornflour, Sugar, Basil, Yeast Extract, Parsley, Onion Powder, Smoked Paprika, Garlic Powder, Red Chilli, Oregano, Colour (Paprika Extract), Caramelised Sugar, Beef Extract, Black Pepper, Mushroom Extract, Red Wine Extract, Flavouring.

Check Tesco Meat Feast Pasta Bake 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch