Is Tesco Meat & Vegetable 5% Fat Chicken Mince 500G Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • minced chicken

minced chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Minced Chicken (47%), Carrot (15%), Red Kidney Beans (15%), Onion (15%), Pea Fibre, Cornflour, Sugar, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Salt, Spices, Onion Powder, Herbs, Red Pepper, Dried Onion, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Paprika Extract, Flavouring, Oregano Extract.

Check Tesco Meat & Vegetable 5% Fat Chicken Mince 500G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Meat & Vegetable 5% Fat Chicken Mince 500G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Granule

Flavor
HerbaceousSavoryGarlicky
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwich