Is Tesco Meatball Marinara Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised egg
  • dried whole milk
  • mozzarella full fat soft cheese
  • milk
  • mature cheddar cheese
  • lentil meatballs
  • pork
  • calcium carbonate
  • diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

pasteurised egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dried whole milk
mozzarella full fat soft cheese
milk

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour, Pork and Lentil Meatballs (26%) [Pork, Lentils, Onion, Wheat Flour, Parsley, Salt, Garlic Purée, Potato Starch, Oregano, Water, Ground Black Pepper, Yeast], Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Tomato, Durum Wheat Semolina, Mozzarella Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Tomato Paste, Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Egg , Sugar, Roasted Red Pepper, White Wine Vinegar, Yeast, Cornflour, Wheat Gluten, Dried Whole Milk , Dried Fermented Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Red Wine Vinegar, Cane Molasses, Smoked Paprika, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Red Chilli Purée, Olive Oil, Lemon Juice, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid), Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Wheat Starch. Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin.

Check Tesco Meatball Marinara against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Meatball Marinara is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegan? Tesco Meatball Marinara | Spoonful