Is Tesco Meatball Marinara Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- dried whole milk
- milk
- mozzarella full fat soft cheese
- mature cheddar cheese
dried whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour, Pork and Lentil Meatballs (26%) [Pork, Lentils, Onion, Wheat Flour, Parsley, Salt, Garlic Purée, Potato Starch, Oregano, Water, Ground Black Pepper, Yeast], Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Tomato, Durum Wheat Semolina, Mozzarella Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Tomato Paste, Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Egg , Sugar, Roasted Red Pepper, White Wine Vinegar, Yeast, Cornflour, Wheat Gluten, Dried Whole Milk , Dried Fermented Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Red Wine Vinegar, Cane Molasses, Smoked Paprika, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Red Chilli Purée, Olive Oil, Lemon Juice, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid), Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Wheat Starch. Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin.
Check Tesco Meatball Marinara against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Meatball Marinara in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Meatball Marinara is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Frozen


