Is Tesco Meatball Marinara Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • durum wheat semolina
  • wheat gluten
  • dried fermented wheat flour
  • flour treatment agent
  • wheat starch

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

durum wheat semolina
wheat gluten
dried fermented wheat flour

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour, Pork and Lentil Meatballs (26%) [Pork, Lentils, Onion, Wheat Flour, Parsley, Salt, Garlic Purée, Potato Starch, Oregano, Water, Ground Black Pepper, Yeast], Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Tomato, Durum Wheat Semolina, Mozzarella Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Tomato Paste, Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Egg , Sugar, Roasted Red Pepper, White Wine Vinegar, Yeast, Cornflour, Wheat Gluten, Dried Whole Milk , Dried Fermented Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Red Wine Vinegar, Cane Molasses, Smoked Paprika, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Red Chilli Purée, Olive Oil, Lemon Juice, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid), Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Wheat Starch. Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin.

Check Tesco Meatball Marinara against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tesco Meatball Marinara is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Gluten Free? Tesco Meatball Marinara | Spoonful