Is Tesco Meatball Marinara Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lentil meatballs
- pork
- calcium carbonate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
lentil meatballs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour, Pork and Lentil Meatballs (26%) [Pork, Lentils, Onion, Wheat Flour, Parsley, Salt, Garlic Purée, Potato Starch, Oregano, Water, Ground Black Pepper, Yeast], Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Tomato, Durum Wheat Semolina, Mozzarella Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Tomato Paste, Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Egg , Sugar, Roasted Red Pepper, White Wine Vinegar, Yeast, Cornflour, Wheat Gluten, Dried Whole Milk , Dried Fermented Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Red Wine Vinegar, Cane Molasses, Smoked Paprika, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Red Chilli Purée, Olive Oil, Lemon Juice, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid), Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Wheat Starch. Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin.
Check Tesco Meatball Marinara against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Meatball Marinara in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Meatball Marinara is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Frozen


