Is Tesco Microwave Pilau Rice 250G Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavouring

flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Microwaveable pilau offers mild, spiced flavor with a fragrant finish and a fluffy, slightly moist texture. Commonly used as a quick side for curries, grilled meats or as a meal base, reviewers note convenience and consistency but sometimes report uneven moisture and a milder seasoning than expected by some customers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Basmati Rice (89%) [Water, Basmati Rice], Onion (7%), Sunflower Oil and/or Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Turmeric Extract, Cumin Seeds, Flavouring, Black Pepper, Cinnamon.

Check Tesco Microwave Pilau Rice 250G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tesco Microwave Pilau Rice 250G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyEarthy
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch