Is Tesco Mild Tandoori Curry Powder 80G Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Paprika, Salt, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Coriander Powder, Tomato Powder, Cumin Powder, Ginger, Flavouring(Emulsifier (Polysorbate 80), Paprika Extract, Rapeseed Oil, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)), Fenugreek, Cinnamon, Black Pepper, Mustard Flour, Chilli Powder, Anti-caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Ferrocyanide).
Check Tesco Mild Tandoori Curry Powder 80G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Mild Tandoori Curry Powder 80G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A FLAVORFUL COCONUT CURRY MADE WITH COCONUT MILK, BASIL, AND THAI SPICES, MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN
MILD BUTTER CHICKEN CURRY SIMMER SAUCE, BUTTER CHICKEN
Great value Organic Curry Powder
Simmered pinto beans in mild chili sauce with a traditional blend of chili powder, cumin, garlic, onion and oregano
MILD MANGO CURRY ORIGINAL SIMMER SAUCE, MILD MANGO CURRY
Where to buy
Tesco Mild Tandoori Curry Powder 80G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


