Is Tesco Milk Chocolate Biscuit Selection 450G Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- milk solids 14% minimum
- dried skimmed milk
- milk
- whey powder
- dried whole milk
- milk chocolate
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Milk Chocolate (55%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Dried Skimmed Milk, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Butteroil (Milk), Palm Oil, Shea Fat, Sal Fat, Mango Kernel Fat], Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Sugar, Palm Oil, Dark Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Butteroil (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Raising Agents (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Salt, Dried Skimmed Milk, Rolled Oats, Invert Sugar Syrup, Dried Whole Milk, Pasteurised Egg, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavourings. Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 25% minimum, Milk Solids 14% minimum. Plain Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 35% minimum.
Check Tesco Milk Chocolate Biscuit Selection 450G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Milk Chocolate Biscuit Selection 450G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Tesco Milk Chocolate Biscuit Selection 450G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


