Is Tesco Mincemeat 822G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vegetable suet

vegetable suet

Dietitian note

Suet refers to the fat found around the loins and kidneys of animals, and may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Vine Fruits (32%) [Sultanas, Currants, Raisins], Apple (21%), Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Candied Mixed Citrus Peel (2.5%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Orange Peel, Sugar, Lemon Peel], Vegetable Suet [Palm Oil, Sunflower Oil], Mixed Spices, Preservative (Acetic Acid), Colour (Plain Caramel).

Check Tesco Mincemeat 822G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Mincemeat 822G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Fruit · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingSandwich