Is Tesco Mini Cheese & Onion Rolls 220g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whole milk
  • red cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • low fat soft cheese
  • extra mature cheddar cheese

whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Onion (15%), Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (15%), Potato, Low Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Palm Oil, Red Cheddar Cheese (with Colour: Beta Carotene) ( Milk ) (6%), Cornflour, Whole Milk , Potato Starch, Stabiliser (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose), Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Sea Salt, White Pepper, White Wine Vinegar.

Check Tesco Mini Cheese & Onion Rolls 220g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSnackingSandwich