Is Tesco Mini Chocolate Chip Star Biscuits Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate chips

chocolate chips

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Oat Flour, Sugar, Chocolate Chips (13%) [sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (soy Lecithins), Flavouring], Corn Starch, Palm Fat, Rapeseed Oil, Potato Starch, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Palm Oil, Water, Flavouring, Raising Agent (sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids). Contains Oat and Soya.

Check Tesco Mini Chocolate Chip Star Biscuits against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast