Is Tesco Mint & Chocolate Cones 4 X 110Ml Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithins

soya lecithins

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Partially Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Chocolate Flavoured Sauce (16%) [Glucose Syrup, Water, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk , Gelling Agent (Amidated Pectin), Salt], Wheat Flour, Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Dark Chocolate Coated Sugar Mint Pieces (2.5%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Flavourings, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Glazing Agent (Acacia Gum), Honey], Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifiers ( Soya Lecithins, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Whey Powder ( Milk ), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Invert Sugar Syrup, Plant Concentrates (Spirulina, Safflower), Flavouring.

Check Tesco Mint & Chocolate Cones 4 X 110Ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Mint & Chocolate Cones 4 X 110Ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go