Is Tesco Miso Ramen Flavour Kit 40g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- soy sauce
- yeast extract
- white miso powder
- flavourings
- +3 more
soy sauce
Dietitian noteWhile certain types of soy sauce, such as tamari, are gluten free, soy sauce is typically made from soybeans and wheat. If the label is unclear, we recommend contacting the manufacturer for more information.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Chicken Ramen Broth Paste (75%) [Chicken Stock (Chicken Extract, Salt), Yeast Extract, Soy Sauce (Water, Soya Beans, Salt, Spirit Vinegar), Muscovado Sugar, Water, White Miso Powder ( Soya Beans, Rice, Salt), Salt, Flavourings, Mirin Rice Wine, Onion Concentrate, Ground Ginger, Garlic Powder, Leek Powder, Pepper Extract], Miso, Soy and Chilli Seasoning (25%) [Sugar, Potato Starch, Demerara Sugar, Soy Sauce Powder (Maltodextrin, Soya Beans, Water, Salt, Spirit Vinegar), Red Bell Pepper, Red Miso Powder ( Soya Beans, Cultured Rice, Salt), Burnt Sugar, Maltodextrin, Anti-caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Crushed Chilli, Ground Cayenne Pepper, Ground Black Pepper, Rapeseed Oil].
Check Tesco Miso Ramen Flavour Kit 40g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Miso Ramen Flavour Kit 40g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Seasoning · Pouch, Powder


