Is Tesco Miso Ramen Flavour Kit 40g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy sauce powder
- red miso powder
- soy
- miso
- white miso powder
- soya beans
- soy sauce
soy sauce powder
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Chicken Ramen Broth Paste (75%) [Chicken Stock (Chicken Extract, Salt), Yeast Extract, Soy Sauce (Water, Soya Beans, Salt, Spirit Vinegar), Muscovado Sugar, Water, White Miso Powder ( Soya Beans, Rice, Salt), Salt, Flavourings, Mirin Rice Wine, Onion Concentrate, Ground Ginger, Garlic Powder, Leek Powder, Pepper Extract], Miso, Soy and Chilli Seasoning (25%) [Sugar, Potato Starch, Demerara Sugar, Soy Sauce Powder (Maltodextrin, Soya Beans, Water, Salt, Spirit Vinegar), Red Bell Pepper, Red Miso Powder ( Soya Beans, Cultured Rice, Salt), Burnt Sugar, Maltodextrin, Anti-caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Crushed Chilli, Ground Cayenne Pepper, Ground Black Pepper, Rapeseed Oil].
Check Tesco Miso Ramen Flavour Kit 40g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Miso Ramen Flavour Kit 40g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 7 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Seasoning · Pouch, Powder


