Is Trader Joe's Miso Instant Ramen Soup Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy
  • dried miso

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy
dried miso

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ramen Noodles (unbleached Wheat Flour, Sea Salt, Vital Wheat Gluten, Sunflower Lecithin), Seasoning Packet (dried Miso (soybeans, Cultured Rice (rice, Aspergillus Oryzae), Salt), Yeast Extract, Potato Starch, Natural Flavors, Sugar, Dried Wakame Seaweed, Dried Green Onion, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Dried Cabbage, Shiitake Powder, Spice), Oil Packet (sunflower Oil). Contains Soy, Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Miso Instant Ramen Soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
UmamiSavorySalty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SoupOn The GoLunch
Soy Free? Trader Joe's Miso Instant Ramen Soup | Spoonful