Is Tesco New York Inspired Bbq Pulled Pork 180G Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork, demerara sugar, cornflour, tomato powder, molasses, colour
  • pork
  • pulled pork

pork, demerara sugar, cornflour, tomato powder, molasses, colour

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pulled Pork, Bbq Sauce, Pulled Pork Contains: Pork, Demerara Sugar, Cornflour, Tomato Powder, Molasses, Colour (Plain Caramel), Salt, Yeast Extract, Smoked Paprika, Chilli, Black Pepper, Paprika Extract, Onion Extract, Garlic Extract, Bbq Sauce Contains: Water, Sugar, Tomato, Dried Glucose Syrup, Spirit Vinegar, Smoked Water, Maize Starch, Smoked Salt, Sea Salt, Garlic, Chilli Pepper, Oregano, Paprika, Coriander, Cumin, Clove Extract

Check Tesco New York Inspired Bbq Pulled Pork 180G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco New York Inspired Bbq Pulled Pork 180G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySweetSavoryMeaty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSide Dish