Is Tesco Olive Spread 1Kg Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • vitamin b12
  • di-glycerides of fatty acids

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Olive Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Salt, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifiers (Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithins), Stabiliser (Sodium Alginate), Potassium Sorbate), Lactic Acid, Colour (Carotenes), Flavouring, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12, Vitamin A, Folic Acid, Vitamin D

Check Tesco Olive Spread 1Kg against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Wrong info

This is a vegan spread made from olive oil, no milk or whey in the ingredients as stated, please advise!

Katy86•Mar 24, 2021

Where to buy

Tesco Olive Spread 1Kg is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNeutral
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichTopping