Is Tesco Olive Spread 1Kg Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • vitamin d
  • vitamin a
  • vitamin b12
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Olive Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Salt, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifiers (Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithins), Stabiliser (Sodium Alginate), Potassium Sorbate), Lactic Acid, Colour (Carotenes), Flavouring, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12, Vitamin A, Folic Acid, Vitamin D

Check Tesco Olive Spread 1Kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Wrong info

This is a vegan spread made from olive oil, no milk or whey in the ingredients as stated, please advise!

Katy86•Mar 24, 2021

Where to buy

Tesco Olive Spread 1Kg is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNeutral
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichTopping