Is Tesco Olive Spread 1Kg Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin d
  • vitamin a
  • lactic acid
  • vitamin b12
  • +1 more

vitamin d

Dietitian note

Vitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Olive Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Salt, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifiers (Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithins), Stabiliser (Sodium Alginate), Potassium Sorbate), Lactic Acid, Colour (Carotenes), Flavouring, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12, Vitamin A, Folic Acid, Vitamin D

Check Tesco Olive Spread 1Kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Wrong info

This is a vegan spread made from olive oil, no milk or whey in the ingredients as stated, please advise!

Katy86•Mar 24, 2021

Where to buy

Tesco Olive Spread 1Kg is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNeutral
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichTopping