Is Tesco Olive Spread 500G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin a

vitamin a

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A savory, slightly briny spread with a smooth yet mildly coarse texture, commonly used on toast, sandwiches, crackers and as a pasta or dip topper; reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience, while some mention occasional saltiness or stronger taste preference differences, making it a versatile pantry condiment for everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Olive Oil (10%), Palm Kernel Oil, Salt (1%), Vitamin E, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Flavouring, Colour (Beta-Carotene), Vitamin A, Vitamin D.

Check Tesco Olive Spread 500G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Olive Spread 500G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CreamySoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping