Is Tesco Orange Topped Ham Joint 500G Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork gelatine
  • pork
  • potassium lactate

pork gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Pork (96%), Candied Orange Half Slice (3.5%) [Orange, Sugar, Glucose Syrup], Demerara Sugar, Pork Gelatine, Salt, Preservatives (Potassium Lactate, Sodium Acetate, Sodium Nitrite), Stabilisers (Tetrapotassium Diphosphate, Potassium Triphosphate, Sodium Triphosphate), White Sugar, Mineral Sea Salt, Potato Starch, Flavouring, Orange Oil, Orange Peel, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Paprika Extract.

Check Tesco Orange Topped Ham Joint 500G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Orange Topped Ham Joint 500G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichMeal Prep