Is Tesco Oyster Sauce 150Ml Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • haddock
  • pollock
  • fish
  • cod
  • fish powder
  • oyster
  • oyster powder
  • lactic acid

haddock

Dietitian note

Haddock is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, glossy sauce delivers deep savory umami and mild sweetness, with a smooth, syrupy texture that coats proteins and vegetables evenly. Commonly stirred into stir-fries, marinades, glazes, and dipping sauces, shoppers note consistent flavor, easy pouring from a bottle, and reliable use in everyday Asian-inspired home cooking and kitchen preparations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce [Water, Soya Bean, Wheat , Salt], Salt, Modified Tapioca Starch, Rice Vinegar, Colour (Plain Caramel), Barley Malt Extract, Yeast Extract, Oyster Powder (0.3%) [Maltodextrin, Oyster ( Mollusc ), Ginger], Fish Powder [Cod ( Fish ), Haddock ( Fish ), Pollock ( Fish ), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate).

Check Tesco Oyster Sauce 150Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tesco Oyster Sauce 150Ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SaltySavoryUmamiSweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryDipping