Is Tesco Paella 700g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken breast
- fish powder
- pork fat
- cooked chicken breast pieces
- pork
- chorizo pork sausage
- crustacean
- prawn
- dextrose
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Long Grain Rice, Prawn (7%) [Prawn ( Crustacean ), Water, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Trisodium Citrate)], Peas, Tomato, Chorizo Pork Sausage (6%) [Pork, Pork Fat, Spices, Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Antioxidants (Sodium Erythorbate, Extracts of Rosemary), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Potato Starch, Spice Extracts, Yeast Extract], Cooked Chicken Breast Pieces (5%) [Chicken Breast, Salt], Onion, Red Pepper, Sunflower Oil, Tomato Powder, Modified Maize Starch, Flavouring, Herbs, Anti-caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Fish Powder, Colour (Curcumin).
Check Tesco Paella 700g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Paella 700g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Paella 700g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


