Is Tesco Paella 700g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
- fish powder
- pork fat
- cooked chicken breast pieces
- pork
- chorizo pork sausage
- crustacean
- prawn
- dextrose
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Long Grain Rice, Prawn (7%) [Prawn ( Crustacean ), Water, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Trisodium Citrate)], Peas, Tomato, Chorizo Pork Sausage (6%) [Pork, Pork Fat, Spices, Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Antioxidants (Sodium Erythorbate, Extracts of Rosemary), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Potato Starch, Spice Extracts, Yeast Extract], Cooked Chicken Breast Pieces (5%) [Chicken Breast, Salt], Onion, Red Pepper, Sunflower Oil, Tomato Powder, Modified Maize Starch, Flavouring, Herbs, Anti-caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Fish Powder, Colour (Curcumin).
Check Tesco Paella 700g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Paella 700g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Paella 700g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


