Is Tesco Peach & Pear in Tropical Flavour Jelly 4 x 120g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • lutein
  • xanthan gum

lutein

Dietitian note

Lutein is a yellow food coloring that can be deriverd from plants or dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Mixed Fruit (30%) (Peach, Pear), Deionised Pear Juice from Concentrate, Gelling Agents (Xanthan Gum, Gellan Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Trisodium Citrate), Flavouring, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride), Colours (Paprika Extract, Lutein).

Check Tesco Peach & Pear in Tropical Flavour Jelly 4 x 120g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Peach & Pear in Tropical Flavour Jelly 4 x 120g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastTopping