Is Tesco Pepperoni Pasta Bake 400G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mature cheddar cheese
  • red leicester cheese
  • milk
  • mozzarella full fat soft cheese
  • pork fat
  • pork
  • dextrose

mature cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

red leicester cheese
milk
mozzarella full fat soft cheese

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Penne Pasta [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina], Tomato, Tomato Passata, Water, Pepperoni (6%) [Pork, Pork Fat, Salt, Dextrose, Paprika, Chilli Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Flavouring, Ginger, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Tomato Purée, Mozzarella Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Red Leicester Cheese (with Colour: Annatto Norbixin) ( Milk ), Sugar, Basil, Balsamic Vinegar [White Wine Vinegar, Red Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must], Red Chilli Purée, Sundried Tomatoes, Smoked Paprika, White Wine Vinegar, Oregano, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Acetic Acid), Rosemary.

Check Tesco Pepperoni Pasta Bake 400G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Pepperoni Pasta Bake 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegan? Tesco Pepperoni Pasta Bake 400G | Spoonful