Is Tesco Pepperoni Pasta Bake 400G Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- red leicester cheese
- milk
- mature cheddar cheese
- mozzarella full fat soft cheese
red leicester cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Penne Pasta [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina], Tomato, Tomato Passata, Water, Pepperoni (6%) [Pork, Pork Fat, Salt, Dextrose, Paprika, Chilli Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Flavouring, Ginger, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Tomato Purée, Mozzarella Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Red Leicester Cheese (with Colour: Annatto Norbixin) ( Milk ), Sugar, Basil, Balsamic Vinegar [White Wine Vinegar, Red Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must], Red Chilli Purée, Sundried Tomatoes, Smoked Paprika, White Wine Vinegar, Oregano, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Acetic Acid), Rosemary.
Check Tesco Pepperoni Pasta Bake 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Pepperoni Pasta Bake 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Pepperoni Pasta Bake 400G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


