Is Tesco Pepperoni Pasta Bake 400G Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork fat
  • pork
  • dextrose

pork fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Penne Pasta [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina], Tomato, Tomato Passata, Water, Pepperoni (6%) [Pork, Pork Fat, Salt, Dextrose, Paprika, Chilli Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Flavouring, Ginger, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Tomato Purée, Mozzarella Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Red Leicester Cheese (with Colour: Annatto Norbixin) ( Milk ), Sugar, Basil, Balsamic Vinegar [White Wine Vinegar, Red Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must], Red Chilli Purée, Sundried Tomatoes, Smoked Paprika, White Wine Vinegar, Oregano, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Acetic Acid), Rosemary.

Check Tesco Pepperoni Pasta Bake 400G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tesco Pepperoni Pasta Bake 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch