Is Tesco Pickled Cucumber Salad 180g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- barley
- wheat flour
- soy sauce
- malt vinegar
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cucumber (76%), Onion, Water, Red Chilli, Cider Vinegar, Sugar, Coriander, Tomato Paste, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, White Wine Vinegar, Garlic Purée, Red Chilli Purée, Soy Sauce [Water, Salt, Molasses, Malt Vinegar ( Barley ), Soya Bean, Barley Malt Extract, Wheat Flour], Onion Purée, Ginger Purée, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Rapeseed Oil, Chilli Flakes, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Cayenne Pepper. Wheat Flourcontains: Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin.
Check Tesco Pickled Cucumber Salad 180g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Pickled Cucumber Salad 180g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
Where to buy
Tesco Pickled Cucumber Salad 180g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


