Is Tesco Pink And Gold Sprinkles 80G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Maize Starch, Coconut Oil, Shea Fat, Colours (Titanium Dioxide, Beetroot Red, Iron Oxide, Curcumin), Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates (Sweet Potato, Radish, Apple, Spirulina), Glazing Agents (Shellac, Carnauba Wax, White And Yellow Beeswax), Stabilisers (Acacia Gum, Cellulose, Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Tapioca Starch, Emulsifiers (Acetic Acid Esters Of Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids), Rice Starch, Flavourings
Check Tesco Pink And Gold Sprinkles 80G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Pink And Gold Sprinkles 80G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Epic Pink Himalayan and Sea Salt Baked Pork Rinds, 2.5 oz.
HIMALAYAN PINK SALT BLACK PEPPER AND GARLIC ALL PURPOSE SEASONING, HIMALAYAN PINK SALT BLACK PEPPER AND GARLIC
Morton® All-Natural Course Himalayan Pink Salt – for Grilling, Seasoning and more, 17.6 oz
Bettergoods Yukon Gold Potatoes With Peppers And Onions
Pink chilli flavor and raspberries bar
Where to buy
Tesco Pink And Gold Sprinkles 80G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Granule


