Is Tesco Plant Chef 2 Meat Free No-Chicken Breasts 180G Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat protein
  • flavourings
  • yeast extract

wheat protein

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Rice Flakes (21%), Wheat Protein (12%), Rapeseed Oil, Kibbled Onion, Pea Protein (2%), Stabiliser (Methyl Cellulose), Flavourings, Shea Fat, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Coconut Fat, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Herbs, Sunflower Oil, Paprika Extract.

Check Tesco Plant Chef 2 Meat Free No-Chicken Breasts 180G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tesco Plant Chef 2 Meat Free No-Chicken Breasts 180G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepCooking