Is Tesco Plant Chef 4 Meat Free Hot Dogs Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya protein
soya protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Soya Protein (11%), Onion, Carrot, Shea Fat, Garlic, Wheat Protein (3%), Stabilisers (methyl Cellulose, Pentasodium Triphosphate), Pea Fibre, Coconut Fat, Rapeseed Oil, Smoked Water, Dextrose, Emulsifier (rapeseed Lecithins), Smoked Salt, Salt, Flavouring, Colour (iron Oxides And Hydroxides), White Pepper, Nutmeg, Smoked Black Pepper, Preservative (sodium Metabisulphite), Mace, Smoked Paprika, Antioxidant (ascorbic Acid). Contains Wheat, Including Cereals Containing Gluten. Also, May Contain Peanuts And Nuts.
Check Tesco Plant Chef 4 Meat Free Hot Dogs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Plant Chef 4 Meat Free Hot Dogs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


