Is Tesco Plant Chef 4 Meat Free Hot Dogs Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- wheat protein
- including cereals containing gluten
- flavouring
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Soya Protein (11%), Onion, Carrot, Shea Fat, Garlic, Wheat Protein (3%), Stabilisers (methyl Cellulose, Pentasodium Triphosphate), Pea Fibre, Coconut Fat, Rapeseed Oil, Smoked Water, Dextrose, Emulsifier (rapeseed Lecithins), Smoked Salt, Salt, Flavouring, Colour (iron Oxides And Hydroxides), White Pepper, Nutmeg, Smoked Black Pepper, Preservative (sodium Metabisulphite), Mace, Smoked Paprika, Antioxidant (ascorbic Acid). Contains Wheat, Including Cereals Containing Gluten. Also, May Contain Peanuts And Nuts.
Check Tesco Plant Chef 4 Meat Free Hot Dogs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Plant Chef 4 Meat Free Hot Dogs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


