Is Tesco Plant Chef 6 Leek & Mushroom Meat-Free Bangers 300G Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- dextrose
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Closed Cup Mushroom (20%), Leek (14%), Rapeseed Oil, Pea Protein (6%), Red Onion, Potato Fibre, Stabiliser (Methyl Cellulose), Rice Flour, Chickpea Flour, Garlic Purée, Flavourings, Salt, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Thyme, Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Cornflour, Garlic Powder, Fennel, White Pepper, Maltodextrin, Colour (Beetroot Red), Mushroom Extract, Ferric Diphosphate, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Zinc Oxide, Vitamin B12.
Check Tesco Plant Chef 6 Leek & Mushroom Meat-Free Bangers 300G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Plant Chef 6 Leek & Mushroom Meat-Free Bangers 300G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Beyond Meat Beyond Burger Plant Based Patties 2 Count - 8 Oz
Beyond Meat Beyond Beef Plant Based Ground Beef - 16 Oz.
Beyond Meat Beyond Sausage Brat Original Plant Based Sausage Links - 14 Oz.
BEYOND MEAT BEYOND SAUSAGE BEYOND SAUSAGE PLANT-BASED HOT ITALIAN SAUSAGE, 14 OZ
Chef Boyardee Pasta Mini Ravioli Beef in Tomato & Meat Sauce - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Tesco Plant Chef 6 Leek & Mushroom Meat-Free Bangers 300G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


