Is Tesco Plant Chef Spicy Vegetable And Rice 375G Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cauliflower, Cooked Rice, Water, Long Grain Rice, White Onion, Yellow Pepper, Red Onion, Red Pepper, Tomato, Peas, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Tomato Paste, White Wine Vinegar, Salt, Parsley, Garlic Puree, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cornflour, Red Chilli, Paprika, Oregano, Lemon Zest, Cumin Seed, Cayenne Pepper, Colour (Paprika Extract), Cardamom, Ginger, Black Pepper, Cumin, Coriander Seed, Turmeric, Sea Salt, Onion, Leek, Bay Leaf, Carrot, Tomato Puree, White Peppercorns

Check Tesco Plant Chef Spicy Vegetable And Rice 375G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Plant Chef Spicy Vegetable And Rice 375G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickyPeppery
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go