Is Tesco Plant Chef Spicy Vegetable And Rice 375G Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cauliflower, Cooked Rice, Water, Long Grain Rice, White Onion, Yellow Pepper, Red Onion, Red Pepper, Tomato, Peas, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Tomato Paste, White Wine Vinegar, Salt, Parsley, Garlic Puree, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cornflour, Red Chilli, Paprika, Oregano, Lemon Zest, Cumin Seed, Cayenne Pepper, Colour (Paprika Extract), Cardamom, Ginger, Black Pepper, Cumin, Coriander Seed, Turmeric, Sea Salt, Onion, Leek, Bay Leaf, Carrot, Tomato Puree, White Peppercorns

Check Tesco Plant Chef Spicy Vegetable And Rice 375G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tesco Plant Chef Spicy Vegetable And Rice 375G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickyPeppery
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go