Is Tesco Pork, Mozzarella & Tomato Meatballs 336g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar cheese
  • mozzarella medium fat soft cheese
  • milk
  • pork

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

mozzarella medium fat soft cheese
milk
pork

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Pork (76%), Slow Roasted Tomato, Water, Rice Flour, Mozzarella Medium Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Gram Flour, Potato Starch, Salt, Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Sugar, Basil, Garlic, Stabiliser (Pentasodium Triphosphate), Cornflour, Yeast Extract, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite ), Leek Powder, Black Pepper, Oregano, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Maltodextrin, Flavourings, Radish Concentrate, Paprika Extract, Carrot Concentrate, Black Pepper Extract, Nutmeg Extract, Oregano Extract.

Check Tesco Pork, Mozzarella & Tomato Meatballs 336g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Pork, Mozzarella & Tomato Meatballs 336g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSandwich