Is Tesco Prawn Cocktail Snacks 85G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- prawn cocktail seasoning
prawn cocktail seasoning
Dietitian noteA prawn is a crustacean.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Tapioca Starch, Sunflower Oil, Maize Flour, Prawn Cocktail Seasoning [Sugar, Salt, Flavouring, Acid (Citric Acid), Cornflour, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Colour (Paprika Extract)], Rice Protein, Sugar, Salt, Colour (Paprika Extract).
Check Tesco Prawn Cocktail Snacks 85G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Prawn Cocktail Snacks 85G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
Where to buy
Tesco Prawn Cocktail Snacks 85G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Cracker


