Is Tesco Prosciutto Platter 180G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- prepared from 131g of pork per 100g of prosciutto crudo
- pork leg
- potassium nitrate
prepared from 131g of pork per 100g of prosciutto crudo
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Leg, Salt, Potassium Nitrate), Prepared From 131G Of Pork Per 100G Of Prosciutto Crudo
Check Tesco Prosciutto Platter 180G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Prosciutto Platter 180G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Prosciutto Platter 180G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


