Is Tesco Quadruple Strength Apple & Blackcurrant Squash No Added Sugar 1.5L Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A quadruple-strength apple and blackcurrant cordial with a fruity aroma and tangy-sweet profile, presented as a thick, viscous concentrate that dilutes easily. Commonly used with still or sparkling water, in jugs for family drinks or as a mixer. Customers note intense flavor and good value, while some find it overpowering.

Description
A quadruple-strength apple and blackcurrant cordial with a fruity aroma and tangy-sweet profile, presented as a thick, viscous concentrate that dilutes easily. Commonly used with still or sparkling water, in jugs for family drinks or as a mixer. Customers note intense flavor and good value, while some find it overpowering.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Apple Juice from Concentrate (36%), Blackcurrant Juice from Concentrate (4%), Citric Acid, Acidity Regulator (Trisodium Citrate), Malic Acid, Colour (Anthocyanins), Sweeteners (Sucralose, Acesulfame K), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Metabisulphite ), Flavouring.
Check Tesco Quadruple Strength Apple & Blackcurrant Squash No Added Sugar 1.5L against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Quadruple Strength Apple & Blackcurrant Squash No Added Sugar 1.5L in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Juicy Juice® 100% Juice No Added Sugar, Apple, 64 fl oz
Apple & Eve 100% Juice No Added Sugar Apple Juice
Bear Fruit Rolls No Sugar Added Variety Pack - Apple Pear Strawberry, Apple Pear Raspberry
APPLE NO SUGAR ADDED PIE FILLING OR TOPPING SWEETENED WITH SPLENDA, APPLE SWEETENED WITH SPLENDA
Tree Top Apple Sauce, No Sugar Added, 4 Ounce Cup, 6 Count
Where to buy
Tesco Quadruple Strength Apple & Blackcurrant Squash No Added Sugar 1.5L is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


